ODT Privacy Policy

Olly's Driver Training Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: Olly's Driver Training

Address: Unit A12, Allied Business Centre, Potter Place, Skelmersdale, Lancashire, WN8 9PW

Phone Number: 01695 333 027

E-mail: admin@ollysdrivertraining.com

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

Your personal information contains certain information about you as an individual which identifies who you are, such as name, address, telephone number date or birth, video/CCTV etc. Sometimes the information we collect is sensitive in nature such as health information. Such sensitive information is given added protection.

 

Please also note all the personal information we receive from you is also treated with the strictest of confidentiality.

 

We may process your personal information (where we have received this directly from you or from another source) if:

You are a client or prospective client

You use our website or other services we may provide through our website

You are an individual within any third party we engage with such as our suppliers or other service providers such as marketing agencies

A client has provided us with your information

You have been referred to us from a third party or we have collected information about you from another third party.

 

 

 

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To provide you with our products or services or allow you to decide whether to purchase them.

  • For our legitimate interests

  • To comply with our legal obligations.

We use the information that you have given us in order to

  • Communicating with you.

  • Holding records about our dealings and interactions with you.

  • To manage the operation of our business.

  • To share information as needed with business partners such as, Driving Instructors, Health assessors and trainers as required, to deliver the products and services you have purchased.

We may share this information with:

  • D 4 Drivers

  • DVSA

  • Wix

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: [delete as appropriate]

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting admin@ollysdrivertraining.com

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

 

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep any personal or sensitive data for minimum time required. We will then dispose your information by disposing via secure means and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

 

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at admin@ollysdrivertraining.com, 01695 333 027, WN8 9PW if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at admin@ollysdrivertraining.com, 01695 333 027, WN8 9PW

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk